Orthodox Jewish Philadelphia
Synagogues

Last Updated: October 6, 2014





AISH HaTORAH
Friday night Carlebach Minyon
Sunday morning and Shabbos services only
50 Montgomery Ave, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
Tel: 610-668-9600
Fax: 610-667-0126
Executive Director: Rabbi Eli Kopel rabbikopel@gmail.com

CONGREGATION AHAVAS TORAH
Nusach Sefard
1425 Rhawn St., Philadelphia, PA 19111, 215-725-3610
Rabbi: Mordechai Terebelo
President: Elie Miller

CONGREGATION BETH SOLOMON KOLLEL and COMMUNITY CENTER
198 Tomlinson Rd., Philadelphia, PA 19116, 215-671-1981
Rabbi: Solomon Isaacson
Co-rabbi: Shloime Isaacson
President: Shmuel Danielli

BEIT HARAMBAM CONGREGATION
Sephardic (Edot HaMizrach)
9981 Verree Rd., Philadelphia, PA 19115, 215-677-9675
Rabbi: Amiram Gabay 215-969-3031
President: Yaacov Avraham 215-677-1243

BETH HAMEDROSH
Nusach Ashkenaz
200 Haverford Rd., Wynnewood, PA 19096, 610-642-6444
Fax: 610-642-6556,    Bethhamedrosh@verizon.net
Rabbi: Rabbi Yonah Gross 484-318-9303,    rygross@gmail.com
President: David Eckmann

BAIS MEDRASH HARAV / B`NAI JACOB-DERSHU TOV
Nusach Sefard
7926 Algon, Philadelphia, Pa 19111, 215-342-5783
Rabbi: Isaac Leizerowski

B'NAI ABRAHAM
Nusach Ashkenaz (but will vary with Shaliach Tzibur)
521-27 Lombard St., Philadelphia, PA 19147, 215-627-3123 or 215-238-2100
Rabbi: Yochonon Goldman
President: Steven Dickstein

B'NAI ISRAEL-OHEV ZEDEK
B'NAI HALBERSTAM
Nusach Sefard
8201 Castor Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19152, 215-742-0400
Rabbi: Aaron Felder, 215-745-2968
President: Steve Agami
Executive Vice-President: Elan Sanker

CHERRY HILL EAST MINYAN
24 Exton Circle, Cherry Hill, NJ, 08003, 856-427-0608
President: Dr. Howard Saul

COMMUNITY TORAH CENTER of BUCKS COUNTY
Richboro, PA 18954, 215-364-1160
Rabbi: Dovid Max

KEHILLAS BNAI SHALOM
2446 Bristol Rd., Bensalem, Pa. 19020, 215-752-5032     bjoc@bensalemoutreach.org
Rabbi: Moshe Travitsky     rabbi@bensalemoutreach.org
President: Boruch Kahn
Vice President: Steve Kane

KNESSET HASEFER, THE EDUCATIONAL SYNAGOGUE OF YARDLEY
1237 Edgewood Rd., Yardley, PA 19067, 215-321-7111
Weekday Shacharis 6:15 a.m. and 6:25 a.m.
Mincha –Maariv -10 minutes before Sunset
Sundays 8:00 a.m.
Rabbi: Mike Stern 414-573-9668     rabbiwithoutwalls@gmail.com
rabbiwithoutwalls.blogspot.com
www.facebook.com/RabbiWithoutWalls
www.rabbiwithoutwalls.com
President: Art Sagoskin

LOWER MERION SYNAGOGUE
Nusach Ashkenaz
123 Old Lancaster Rd., Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
610-664-5626     shul@bellatlantic.net
Rabbi: Avraham Shmidman
Rabbi emeritus: Abraham A. Levene
President: Stuart Rudoler

LOWER MERION SYNAGOGUE SEPHARDIC MINYON
Sephardic (Edot HaMizrach)
Shabbos and Holidays:
Shacharit shel Shabbat - 9 a.m. throughout the year
Holidays - Shacharit, Mincha and Maariv
on Pesach, Shavuot, Rosh Hashana, Yom Kippur, and Sukkot
Daily Selichot at 6:00 a.m. followed by Shacharit at 7:00 a.m.,
from Rosh Chodesh Elul to Yom Kippur
Located at Lower Merion Synagogue:
123 Old Lancaster Rd., Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
610-664-5626

There are 45 Chabad-Lubavitch Centers in the Philadelphia area.
Not all of them have regular minyonim; call ahead for information

For the complete list Click Here

LUBAVITCHER CENTER OF NORTHEAST PHILADELPHIA
7622 Castor Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19152, 215-725-2030
Rabbi: Abraham Shemtov, 215-722-0397

LUBAVITCH HOUSE AT UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
4037 Pine Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: 215 222 3130     Fax: 215 222 7622
Rabbi Ephraim Levin, Director: Eflevin@aol.com
Rabbi Levi Haskelevich, Campus Rabbi: Rabbi@pobox.upenn.edu
Mrs. Nechama Haskelevich, Associate Director: Shtoltz@hotmail.com
Mrs. Flora Levin


LUBAVITCH OF BUCKS COUNTY
Yardley Center: 1444 Yardley-Newtown Road, Yardley, PA 19067
Glazier Jewish Center: 25 North State Street, Newtown, PA 18940
215-497-9925, Fax: 215-497-9929
Rabbi: Rabbi Yehuda Shemtov, Executive Director yshemtov@earthlink.net
Rabbi: Aryeh Weinstein, Educational Director rw@jewishcenter.info

LUBAVITCH OF CAMDEN AND BURLINGTON COUNTY
1925 Kresson Rd., Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Rabbi Mendel Mangel, Co-director 856-874-1500 ext. 303
Mrs. Dinie Mangel, Co-director
Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, Youth Director & Chabad in Medford
856-874-1500 ext. 303
Mrs. Baily Kahan, Camp Director


LUBAVITCH OF CHESTER COUNTY: JEWISH CENTER
946 N. Valley Rd., Devon, PA 19007
Mailing address: 303 W. Lancaster Ave., #218 Wayne, PA 19087
Rabbi: Yossi Kaplan, 610-971-9977 Fax: 610-977-9099

LUBAVITCH OF THE MAIN LINE
(Chabad Center for Jewish Life at the General Wayne Inn)
General Wayne Inn, 625 Montgomery Ave., Merion Station, PA 19066
610-660-9900 Fax:610-660-9193
Rabbi: Shraga Sherman, Executive Director rabbi@lubavitchmainline.org
Mrs. Michal Sherman, Co-Director
Rabbi Moishe Brennan, Programming Director
Rabbi Mendy Cohen, Youth Director


LUBAVITCH OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY
426 Pennsylvania Ave. Suite 120, Fort Washington, PA 19034
Rabbi: Shaya Deitsh, Director
215-591-9310 Fax:215-591-9312
Rabbi Zushe Gurevitz, Assistent Rabbi
Mrs. Devorah Leah Deitsch, Co-director


LUBAVITCH OF PENN WYNNE
(Chabad of Penn Wynne, Congregation Ahavat Yisrael)
Shabbos and Holidays:
Shacharit at 9:30am
and Mincha after Kiddish in the Winter
and sometimes Mincha/Maariv on holidays
Family Hall of JCC Kaiserman Branch
Wynnewood, PA 19096
610-896-3810 Fax:610-896-3811
Rabbi Moishe Brennan, Director
Rabbi Zalman Gerber, Camp Director
Mrs. Miriam Gerber, Camp Director
Mrs. Devorah Brennan, Director


MEKOR HABRACHA/Center City Synagogue
Nusach Ashkenaz
2000 Chestnut, 2nd floor Philadelphia, PA 19103, 215-525-4246
Rabbi: Rabbi Eliezer Hirsch RabbiEHirsch@aol.com
President: Dr. Bruce Taubman Taubman@earthlink.net

CONGREGATION MESILAT YESHARIM
Sephardic (Edot HaMizrach)
Shabbos services + Sunday morning + Holidays
Mincha Erev Shabbos - 7:00pm (Summer) 15 min bef sundown (Winter)
Shahris Shabbos - 9:00am followed by a Moroccan-Style lunch
Mincha Shabbos - 20 min bef sunset
Sunday morning services - 8:00am followed by a Torah class with breakfast
Beginers Gemara Shiur - Monday 9:00pm @ Expresso Cafe on Castor Ave
Located at B'NAI ISRAEL-OHEV ZEDEK
B'NAI HALBERSTAM on the second floor
8201 Castor Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19152, 215-742-0400
Rabbi: Elchanan Abergel 347-452-0292 Rabbi.Abergel@gmail.com
President: Mr Sharon Abergel 215-745-0130

MIKVEH ISRAEL
Sephardic (Edot HaMizrach)
Independence Mall East
44 N. Fourth St., Philadelphia, PA 19106, 215-922-5446
Rabbi: Albert E. Gabbai
President: Lewis Berry
Executive Director: Lea Alvo-Sadiky
Administrator: Ida Pomerantz and Gail M. Lindo

MINCHA GEDOLAH in RHANHURST
Nusach Ashkenaz
Mondat thru Thursday at 1:45pm
Expresso Cafe
7814 Castor Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19152

OCP - ORTHODOX COMMUNITY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Penn Hillel House, University of Pennsylvania
215 South 39th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Minyan times and locations


PHILADELPHIA COMMUNITY KOLLEL
364 Montgomery Ave
Merion Station, PA 19066
(610)668-9557 Fax:(610)668-9558.    pc.kollel@verizon.net
Rosh Kollel/ Dean: Rabbi Yechiel Biberfeld    ryb@verizon.nett
Assistant Rosh Kollel: Rabbi Yoel D. Zeffren    yoelz@verizon.net


RHAWNHURST MONTHLY FRIDAY NIGHT CARLEBACH MINYON
Nusach Ashkenaz
7535 Dorcas St (private Residence) Philadelphia, PA 19111
For dates and times call Steven Garfinkel: 1-267-977-1004

CONGREGATION RAIM AHUVIM
Nusach Sefard
5854 Drexel Rd., Philadelphia, PA 19131, (215) 473-4502
Shacharis minyon only: Sa 8:15 AM, Su 8:00AM
Rabbi: Rabbi Aryeh Botwinick, (215) 473-4502 rabbi@raimahuvim.org
President: Marvin Gornish, (215) 477-4059

ROTHENBERG MINYON
Nusach Ashkenaz
Learners Torah Study Group led by Rabbi Powers at 1:30pm
followed by Mincha at 1:50pm on Monday thru Thursday.
Rothenberg Center. 1420 Walnut St, 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19102
1-800-624-8888

CONGREGATION SHIVTEI YESHURON-EZRAS ISRAEL
Nusach Ashkenaz
Services are held the 1st Saturday of each month at 10:00am ending with a traditional Oneg.
2015 South 4th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148
President: Richard H. Sisman, 215-704-7110, Rich@TheLittleShul.org
For infomation contact Morris Levin, 267-978-5224


SONS OF ISRAEL
Nusach Ashkenaz
720 Cooper Landing Rd., Cherry Hill, NJ 08002, 856-667-9700
Rabbi: Ephraim Epstein rabbiepstein@sonsisrael.com
Rabbi Emeritus: Bernard E. Rothman
Cantor: Isaac B. Horowitz
President: Ron Zanger

VILNA CONGREGATION
Nusach Ashkenaz (but will vary with Shaliach Tzibur)
509 Pine St., Philadelphia, PA 19106, 215-592-9433 or 215-574-9280
Rabbi: Menachem Schmidt

YOUNG ISRAEL OF CHERRY HILL
Nusach Ashkenaz
817 Cooper Landing Road, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002, 856-667-1979
Rabbi: Mordechai Rhine
President: Ken Goldwasser

YOUNG ISRAEL OF ELKINS PARK
Nusach Ashkenaz
7715 Montgomery Ave., Elkins Park, PA 19117, 215-635-3152
Rabbi: Dov Aaron Brisman, 215-722-0239
President: Dov Simons president@yiep.org

YOUNG ISRAEL OF THE MAIN LINE
Nusach Ashkenaz
273 Montgomery Ave., PO Box 117,
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004, 610-667-3255
Rabbi: Rabbi Avraham Steinberg rabbi@yiml.org
President: Sherman Frager